School: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (roll number 15820)

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Vincent

1. In my native town of Borrisokane there lived an old man named James Loftus, who died 1st April 1933, aged 82, and who was a "Turner" by trade. A Turner was one who made wooden utensils, (particularly in the dairy line), with a Pole-Lathe. Mr. Loftus learned this work from his father and had been working at the trade since a boy, up to a short time before his death in 1933. The Pole Lathe is a perfect example of the ingenious way in which former generations supplied themselves with the many needs of the household, and it is probably the last of its kind in Ireland.
    Mr. Loftus' wife helped her husband at the trade for over thirty years and she understands thoroughly every detail of wood turning.
    With a Pole Lathe, which he manufactured himself, Mr Loftus made all types of dairy utensils - small churns, dishes, strainers, skimmers, cups,
    Maisie Murphy
    Mrs Loftus