School: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (roll number 15820)

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Vincent

1. All the local fairs are held in the town of Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary. In former times buyers used to transact business at crossroads. The town-fairs for both sheep and cattle are held ten times in the year. For cattle the fairs are held in the fairgreen at the top of the town and for sheep they are held in the streets. The toll paid on cattle sold is calculated according to the age of the animal and the price received for him, and it is paid to the Custom officials. Luck-money is given for cattle sold.
    When the bargain has been made the buyer and the owner of the stock strike hands. The halter is kept by the owner of the stock. The best fair in this district is the fair held on the 10th of March. Before this fair the buyers go to the farmer's houses to buy stock (especially sheep) so as to have the pick of the bunch before the fair comes off. Sheep are branded with
        1. trade
    Peg Heenan