School: Tobar Pádraig (roll number 4764)

Patrickswell, Co. Limerick
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. Once upon a time there lived a man who had three dogs. Those dogs were actually alike and one of them used to go into the next farm alongside them and he was killing lambs on the man. The man was very rich and was ashamed to say anything about the dog killing the lambs for a long time. So at last he told the man that one of his dogs was killing his lambs. The man asked him to tell him which of them was doing such a wrong thing to him. The man said that he did not know on account of the three of them being alike. So the man that owned the dogs said that he would shoot the three of them and the man told him not to. So he did not.
    This man used to go to the market every Friday with a log of butter. So he was going this Thursday and to stay at some house until morning and the dog was gone out as usual killing more of the lambs. When the man was on the road to the market the dog heard the car coming and knew the noise of it and he jumped out over the wall and waited in the shade of a bush until the car had passed and then he followed behind the car for some time and the man looked back and when he saw him he said, as you have come so far I'll let you come with me all the way so at last he was coming towards the street to get lodging at Mr. Brown's house. A man came out on the road and stopped him and made him put in his horse and car and lodge with him for the night and he did so. When it came to bed time the
    Michael O' Brien
    Lurraga, Co. Limerick