Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Patrickswell, Co. Limerick
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. Annie Garrett, 7th std. Age 15 years.

Weather Lore.
    We have many beliefs with regard to the weather in this district. The west and south winds bring most rain to us, but when the wind blows from the north or east we know we will get no rain. We expect rain when we see the clouds dark. In the following verse the chief signs of rain are shown.
    The hollow winds begin to blow.
    The clouds look black, the glass is low.
    Loud quack the ducks, the peacocks cry.
    The distant hills are looking nigh.
    When large flocks of seagulls assemble in the fields, or when swallows fly low, and very near the ground or when we see dogs eating grass, or hear the curlew calling. We know there will be a break in the weather.
    If the birds fly high and sing, the weather will be fine. Signs of the weather may also be got from the rainbow.
    A rainbow in the morning is a shy herd's warning.
    A rainbow at night is a shepherd's delight.
    In the evening after sunset, if the sky in the west is lighted up and red, we expect a warm day. As an indication of wet weather approaching nothing is more certain than a ring around the moon. When the smoke from a chimney goes quickly to the ground, we may expect wet weather.

On a calm day, the sailor out on the ocean has a
    Annie Garrett