Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Tobar Phádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. Tom McCarthy And The Fairies.
    One day about fifty years ago, a man named Tom McCarthy went to the fair of Adare to sell his pig. It was in the month of December, and the days were short. Poor Tom got benighted comin' home. Travelllin' in those days was very slow, and his mode of conveyance bein' but a donkey and cart, his progress was very slow indeed.
    The night was very dark, and the road to Patrickswell was a long dreary journey. When about half way on the road home, he met a little man in a black coat. He addressed him with the usual "Good-night", and then says he - "Tom McCarthy, all the way from the fair of Adare, after selling his pig! And do you not be afraid on this long, dark, lonesome road?".
    "Ah, sure, what would I be afraid of?, says Tom.
    "They do say that fairies do be about here".