Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Tobar Phádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Anraoi Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This story was told to me by my aunt, who lived in Co. Limerick. There was once a little girl who used always be roaming about the fields. One evening she went to a field where many wild flowers grew. she was just about to pick some, when she heard a queer noise behind her. She ran home as quickly as she could and told her mother what had happened.
    Her mother told her when she'd grow older she'd tell her what it was. So this is what she heard. Once upon a time there was a farmer who had three sons. One of whom was idle and lazy and good for nothing. One day this idle boy stole money from his father, and his father banished him from the house, and told him never to come back again. The boy went away and rested in a wood that night.
    When he woke up next morning, he found a goat's head near the trunk of a tree. He took it and put it over his own head and then went around the wood. When it was dark he saw a light that came from a small house. He went down to it and stuck his head in through the window and saw three black men counting three heaps of money. When the men saw him, they ran away leaving the money behind them. So Thady had it all for himself, and he became very rich. He went home and gave all the money to his father, and then his father christened him Thady the Omadhaun.
    Maggie Mulqueen