Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Tobar Phádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In a red brick house at the Red House Hill lived the Fitzgeralds.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he said "Good old plough". The plough immediately fell to the ground, but the boy was unhurt. It took him three weeks to get home from that place which was "in one of the upper counties".
  2. A practice which was common in the olden times was the "stealing" of butter from the neighbours. This was carried out in this manner. The old woman (woman of the house) put a pot on the fire and into this pot a small amount of cream was put. At the same time the butter was being churned in the churn. The neighbour from whom the butter was to be taken was then named. The cream in the pot was then stirred and the churning was carried on also. For every turn of the handle of the churn the amount of butter increased, because the neighbour's butter was coming into it as well. The neighbour couldn't make any butter then when this had been done.
    But if the victim found out or had a suspicion who was stealing butter from him, he had a remedy. He put the coulter of the plough in the fire and in this way he would get back all his cream. The person who stole the butter would have very bad luck then and he would lose all his (or her) cream. Even to this day, nobody will take part of a plough out of a garden, but he will not be afraid to take anything else that may be there.
    Another sign of ill- luck for the farmer is the finding of eggs in his garden or hay. These eggs are found under the drills and are found when the potatoes are being "dug out". When found