Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Tobar Phádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Hail! Holy Queen. Mother of mercy, hail, our life, our sweetness, and our hope. To thee do we cry, poor banished children of Eve. To thee do we cry poor sighs, mourning and weeping in the valley of tears. Turn then, most gracious advocate, thine eyes of mercy towards us, and after this our exile, show unto us the blessed fruit of thy womb, Jesus. O' clement!, O loving! O sweet Virgin Mary.
    Pray for us, O Holy Mother of god.
    That we may be made worthy of the promises of Christ.

Pray at night - when in bed, fold your arms in the form of a a cross and say to yourself. "I must die. I do not know when, nor how, nor where, but if I die in mortal sin - I am lost for ever - O Jesus have mercy on me.

Preparation for Holy Communion -
    By an Irish woman.
    O loving Lord. A thousand welcomes. O Son of Mary, I love you, indeed I do. Who am I at all, that you should come next or near me. O God of Heaven, make a little corner for me in your heart, and never while there is life in me let me lose my place there, and after death may I still hide there. amen.
    Have pity on me, O Blessed Mother. Talk to my God for me. Tell him I'm a poor ignorant creature, full of nothing, but sin and misery, but that I love you. His own dear Mother, that I am a poor servant, and ask Him, for your sweet sake to help and pity me.
    Amen.
    Teangacha