School: Tobar Pádraig (roll number 4764)

Patrickswell, Co. Limerick
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    place where she had brought her from. So the little girl ran home and told her parents what had happened and ever since fairies are seen there.
    Stephen Murray

Once upon a time two boys lived in Greenmount.

Once upon a time two boys lived in Greenmount. They were very great companions, and were always together. They were very fond of playing cards and other games. One of the boys used to drink, and the other used not. This night they both went playing cards. On their way they had to cross a railway, and one of the boys was drunk. He sat down on the railway and soon fell asleep.
    He was asleep for about an hour, and very soon a train came on. He was still fast asleep, and the train cut him in pieces. His body was removed and buried in Mungret. About three months after his companion went playing cards. It was twelve o'clock, and he coming home. As he crossed over the style, he saw sitting on it, his dead companion, and he said. "I have been waiting for a long time for you, and will you do me a job". His companion said he would. Will you come with me down as far as father Brown's house in Raheen, and he said he would. They both walked on until they came to the house. Here the dead man told his companion stop, and to knock at the door. The boy did what he was told, and the dead man told him to stand back for a moment. When the priest came out, the dead man began talking to him. After a few minutes