School: Tobar Pádraig (roll number 4764)

Patrickswell, Co. Limerick
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. There was once a poor farmer, and in the month of May, he was surprised that his cows gave him but little milk. One morning going out early, he saw an old woman milking one of his best cows. When he drew near her, she disappeared as if by magic, and instead he saw a hare running towards his barn. The dog chased the hare, while the farmer followed.
    The hare while escaping through the small window at the back of the bar, got a nasty cut from the dog's teeth on the back. The farmer opened the door of the barn, thinking to catch the hare, but there in the corner of the barn stood the old woman who had been milking his cows. The man moved towards her, and noticed that her back was cut and bleeding. He then understood that it was a fairy who had been depriving him of the milk of his cows, and who when danger came, changed herself into a hare.
    Pat Byrnes
    Relative (other than parent or grandparent)