School: Tobar Pádraig (roll number 4764)

Patrickswell, Co. Limerick
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. The Sufferings of Archbishop O'Hurley.
    I have heard many stories of Irishmen who endured terrible torments for their faith and country. I have never heard, however a story more sorrowful and interesting than that of the sufferings of Archbishop O'Hurley. This brave man was born at Lickadoon. Only three miles form Limerick, and as he lived in the same country as I do. I feel very proud of his bravery. He was of noble birth, and I have heard, was of beautiful appearance.
    As there were no schools or monasteries in the country at this time, Archbishop O'Hurley went to Paris to be educated. Where he became a priest. Some time afterwards, when he visited Rome, where the Pope appointed him Archbishop of Cashel, as the see of Cashel was then vacant.
    At the end of the 16th Century, Archbishop O'Hurley, in disguise, went to fill his see at Cashel. but he was not long there when the authorities got to know of it, and sent their spies in search of him. He managed to reach Slane, where he remained concealed for some time. After some time here, his identity was discovered, but before he could