School: Tobar Pádraig (roll number 4764)

Patrickswell, Co. Limerick
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. The story of the Colleen Bawn was the usual subject of conversation in these parts 50 or 60 years ago. The names Eily O'Connor, Hardress Cregan, Danny Mann, Ann Chute, were in everybody's mouth.
    Gerald Griffin in his novel
    "The Collegians gives the substance of the story, but the names may be fictitious.
    It seems that the true story is that Eily O'Connor lived in the County Limerick, with her uncle "to the east of Foynes" - an old man with some property. In the same district lived the family of Scanlon, connected with the best blood in the county. Mrs. Scanlan was a DeLacy and her husband was connected with the Masseys and the Fitzgibbons, both noble families. Young Scanlon, the heir, who had been an officer in the army, persuaded Eily to rob her uncle of a large sum of money, to elope with him to Glin. Here they lived together 'till the money was spent. He had in his employ, a man named Sullivan, (Danny Mann) connected with him by what in Ireland is a strong tie, that of foster brotherhood.
    Cregan kept Eily in a lonely cottage, leaving her under the impression that when a suitable
    Michael Byrne