School: Tobar Pádraig (roll number 4764)

Patrickswell, Co. Limerick
Anraoi Ó Broin

There was a servant boy working for a big farmer round this neighbourhood wan time, an'a woman, that had the name of takin' people's milk and butter came to him wan day he was workin' in the field diggin' praties and asked him did the cow calve yet. He tould her she didn't.
    "Well when she does", says she, will you tell me?. I won't forget it to you". "All right", says he. "I'll tell ye". That evening he tould his mother what the woman asked him to do."All right", says the mother, "Tell her, but tell me first".
    Well the cow calved an' the boy went to his masther and tould him, an'out with the masther to where the calf was after bein' dropped an' tuk a handful of cow-dung an' clapped it into the calve's mouth. That night he said to the boy -
    "We'll go down to the house till we see what that hero's up to".
    Off with them and down to the woman's house and stole up to the back winda, an' hadn't she all the windas stopped up sacks, but they come at wan spot where the corner