School: Tobar Pádraig (roll number 4764)

Patrickswell, Co. Limerick
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. Homemade Toys.
    In Winter, I often saw boys making a "crib" or cradle bird. It is easy to make one, but it requires a clever boy to make a really strong crib. Sally rods are the best, as they are soft and easily bent, without breaking. The first job is to make the frame. It get four strong pieces and join them so as to form a square. The size of which will depend on the size of the cradle required. They are joined by a piece of thick wire. Strong cords go from corner to corner and the whole is built up by short pieces of sally, fitted along the four sides under the cords. It is narrow on top. Next comes a bow of sally. The machine when set, rests on a gallog. Which is a short piece of cleft stick. This is under the crib and is connected with the bow.
    The little bird steps on the bow when coming in for food. The gallog steps and down the cage falls, keeping the bird inside. It is interesting to see the bird running all round looking for an opening to get out. There is of course no need to take the poor birds life. She may be set free again.
    Girls in Summer make daisy chains. They string them on to a piece of thread or girdle. They can also stuff dolls into shape with saw dust or straw. Then they cover this saw dust or straw with cloths, and they also sew in two coloured buttons for eyes. This is very interesting.