Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Patrickswell, Co. Limerick
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time two boys lived in Greenmount.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he caught his companion by the hand, and brought him to the place he had taken him from. he told him to leave Ireland and to go out foreign, and so the boy did.
  2. About fifty years ago there lived in Clarina near Limerick, a farmer's wife and he name was Mrs. Walsh. Near her in a labourer's cottage lived Mrs. Murphy, a red haired widow. Now Mrs. Walsh was very kind to Mrs. Murphy, and gave her among other things milk and butter free. Mrs. Walsh was the best butter maker in the County.
    One day, however she was surprised to find that no matter how she kept turning the handle of the churn, she could not get the butter to form. It remained in grains. The same thing happened next day, and all the summer. Poor Mrs. Walsh was sad. She used to make a lot of money selling her butter in Limerick every Saturday, and when the butter wasn't fit for sale, she was at a great loss. One day a travelling woman came to her door, and asked for alms. Mrs. Walsh asked her to come in and it
    Mrs F. Lynch
    Ballyveloge, Co. Limerick