School: Tobar Pádraig (roll number 4764)

Patrickswell, Co. Limerick
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    out to see a young cow about twelve o'clock. When he was coming home he found something strange had happened.
    There were fences on every side of him so he did not know what to do. He had a box of matches in his pocket and he took them out. But when he used to light one of them, they used to be put out by a crowd of small men.
    He was kept there all night so he slept under a beech tree. About four o'clock next morning he found that all the fences were gone so he went home. When he reached home he became as white as the wall so he told them what had happened and he went to bed.
    Mrs Butler