School: Tobar Pádraig (roll number 4764)

Patrickswell, Co. Limerick
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    left her home in Kerry, and went to America in search of work. She secured a position as servant to an American lady. One day this lady made a cake, which she wanted for some visitors she was expecting. As she was in a hurry to go out, she laid the cake on the table, and told the Kerry girl to put it in the oven to bake. When she came in however, she was surprised to find the cake on the table just as she had left it. "Mary', said she, "Why did you not put the cake in the oven". "Mam", said Mary, " I searched high and low for the oven, and couldn't find a trace of it". She thought the oven was like her own pot-oven at home.

A griddle is an iron hoop, on which cakes were baked. These were called griddle-cakes, and were a favourite of the people. Griddles are still in some of the houses here.
    1. products