Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Haragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One Summer's evening a man named John Walsh was sitting down on the side of the road near a saw-pit which he used when carpentring. All of a sudden he heard a loud rumbling noise coming from the north along the Blogher road towards Ballygibba cross which was a few hundred yards north of him. At the cross it turned east and continued along the Kilmallock road till he judged it had reached garrynoe cross. Here it turned south west along the groe road, and so on to Tankardstown cross where it turned north in the direction of Ballygibba cross again. Between the two crosses lay John Walsh wondering what was coming. As it drew near twas like a "sidhe gaoithe", just a quick rumbling noise with nothing coming to cause it. As the noise reached him something like a plough got under him and turned him around into the ditch. He got such a fright that he ran
    J. Joyce
    Ní fios