School: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 4470)

Feenagh, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0496, Page 115c

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0496, Page 115c

1. (continued from previous page)
    milking the cows and only make it twice a week. When the cake was put into the oven there was a thing called the "sardeen" put under it for support, and it was said that it should be thrown away by the woman of the house every May eve or if not the fairies would destroy the wheat.
    In this locality long ago there lived a man named Tom Broderick and he was supposed to be gifted for making bread. It is said that he used to sit out in the air and mix the flour so that the air would go through it.
    Where our house now stands there was once a mill and the wall in which the wheel was hanging is still seen. The stream that turned the wheel is yet running its old corse.
    1. products
    Nora Sullivan