School: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 4470)

Feenagh, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. This information was received from my mother who received it from her mother. She is a labourers wife and lives in the village of Feenagh. She is Forty years.
    Subject: heroes
    Many heroes were in this district long ago. The best known to all was Maurice Hourigan, who lived in the Parish of Ballingarry. He was one of the best walkers in Irish history. He toured mostly all Ireland and he always went by foot. He travelled from Ballingarry to Cork in almost one day and how he did it is a mystery to all, but it is an absolute fact.
    Famous jumpers and runners also lived in Charleville, they were two brothers Leahys they won many prizes and championships in jumping and running.
    Patrick
    Lallie Hayes