School: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 4470)

Feenagh, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. St. Ita is the patron St of Kilmeedy and Feenagh. She was a native of Waterford. She was supposed to cross through Kilmeedy on her way to Kileedy.
    The feast of St Ita is celebrated on Jan 15th. She lived in Kileedy for some time and she had a blessed ass which used to draw turf from the bog with two baskets one at each side. Every morning the donkey used to go off by himself and there was a man outside who used to fill the baskets of turf for him.
    One day on his return home some body set him astray and he had to cross a river in which there were stepping
    Kitty Tierney
    Highmount, Co. Limerick