School: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 4470)

Feenagh, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. (This information was received from my mother who got it from her father; she is a farmers wife and lives in the parish of Dromcollogher. She is about fifty years)

From the year 1846 until the year 1848 thousands of people lost their lives in the famine. At that time people lived on potatoes. In the Autumn of 1846 the potatoes rotted one by one in the pits.
    My Grandfather, who used to set a lot of potatoes for the cows was able to provide enough for food and seed.
    In the village of Feenagh where the present smith now lives there was a large barn which was turned into a kind of a home for the poor. Ten girls were engaged there in making porridge out of yellow meal.
    Nora Sullivan
    Accrour Bridge, Co. Limerick