School: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 4470)

Feenagh, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. In our forefather's time the food for the poor people was very scanty, and they used to die in large numbers with the hunger. During the famine '47 '48 one meal a day was all they had, and it was not a right meal either, which consisted of Indian meal, that would run like porridge out of the plates for them. They were so stricken with the hunger that they used to go and steal one turnip out of a farmer's garden, and they died in prison as the punishment for it. Then they did not know the taste of a "pratie" for three years after the dreadful famine. They had no bread until the barley grew, and then they used to grind
    1. products
    Kathleen Gayer