School: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 4470)

Feenagh, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. About forty years ago it was said that gold was hidden near Rathkeale. Two men who lived lived in Kilmeedy named Jerry Cotter and pluck Keane dreamt of it every night for three months at last they made upon their minds and started about twelve o'clock one night in December.
    They were armed with two pikes, a bottle of holy water, a bottle of whiskey and a nightcap. When they arrived at one o'clock they stuck the pike in the ground and they put the cap on it and started to dig the place where they dreamt the gold was. At last when they came to a flag that was covering the gold they saw a bull bellowing with fire in his eyes.
    They shook holy
    Sadie Irwin