Scoil: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 4470)

Feenagh, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. Forts
    There are two forts quite convenient to us in Mr Lawlees land and it is said they are haunted places. I often heard Mr Lawlee say that one night about 12 o clock as he was caming across the fields from a neighbour's house and as he was crossing the fort, he saw a large crowd of little men hurling at their best. My father also told me that one night as he was going to the fair in Wromcollogher, when he turned Gilbon's grove cross he heard all the singing and the music and the echo of feet as if dancing until he went past Mr Cagney's. This place is said to be airy as there is a fort near it. Forts are not to be interfered with as anybody that ever interfered with a fort got a fit of sickness from which they might get
    Maud Linane
    Kilmore, Co. Cork