School: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 4470)

Fíonach, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. As out farm is not very much good for tillage we keep dry cattle and milch cows. We generally keep twenty two or three milch cows. The oldest of them is called after the woman we bought her from, Bridget O'Donnell, and we call her Bridge. Many of them are called after whom we bought them from. The slow cow, the black cow, the mouse cow, the polly cow, the child's cow, Sullivan's grey, Sullivan's red, Flur, Bennit, Shamrock rover, Snow ball, Magpie, Aldpatrick, Three corner, Little Dexter, Race Day, the kicker and bottle paps.
    We also
    Nora O Sullivan