Scoil: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 4470)

Fíonach, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the boys and girls ere grown to manhood and womanhood before they wore boots, especially the poor, as they had to earn the price of them.During the hard frosty days of Winter they wore, instead of boots a couple of pairs of stockings which they called "lapins". Before boots were ever made the adults wore clogs these are boots with timbersoles.They are not made in this district, but they are worn by a few. There was one man who lived near Coon Bridge by the name of John Creagh that made the best clogs of all. LAter when the people
    Maud Linane
    An Choill Mhór, Co. Chorcaí