Scoil: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 4470)

Fíonach, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

got more experienced they made boots and shoes of leather.
    The boots and shoes that were made at that time were made with the hand, and therefore were much better than the boots nowadays which are made with machines.
    There are a good many shoemakers in this locality. There are two in Milford and three in Newtown. They also mend them. There is no leather tanned in this neighbourhood now but long ago there was a famous tan yard in Charleville.
    Very few go barefootted except during the summer. Long a go the rich and poor children used go barefooted but for the passed few years they wore sandals. It was always customery long ago and is yet that everybody should throw out their own feet water, as if another threw it out they would be throwing out the luck of the house.
    Maud Linane
    An Choill Mhór, Co. Chorcaí