Scoil: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 4470)

Fíonach, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This information was got from my who mother, who received it from her mother. She is a laboure wife, and lives in the townland of Sheshiv. She is fifty years.
    Subject = A Ghost Story
    There was a certain house in the parish of Kilmeedy, and in the townland of Bohard, when a man in the year 1930 went out to a fort to cut sticks. It was late in the evening so he only cut one log. He took it home with him and put it in the fire to burn but the very minute he put it near the heat, it jumped out as far as the door. He put it down the second and third time, but the same thing occurred, until he had to put it back in the fort again. In the same fort, the man had three goats. He milked them there every morning and evening. One morning, he was going to a fair, so he went early to the fort to milk the goats. It was a very brigh morning. When he reached the fort, he
    Mary Dore
    Seiseamh, Co. Luimnigh