Scoil: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 4470)

Fíonach, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The conversion of the second last Earl of Adare to the Roman Catholic Church, is not generally known and the dread manifestations of the supernatural which were invoked are known only to the few. My information came from an antiquarian, one who knew the French priest or Abbe who performed the miracle, and figures so dramatically in this gruesome episode.
    Lord Emly of Tervoe the second last of that fine old Catholic family was a close friend of the Earl of Adare referred to, and both families frequently met at the social reunions held at their castles. Now, it is necessary to state that Lord Emly was married to a French Lady and brought an Abbe with her as her chaplain, this priest was supposed to be a man of great sanctity, and
    AT0756C*: Receipt from Hell
    Annie O' Leary