Scoil: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 4470)

Fíonach, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people had a much harder life than we have nowadays. They had three meals a day and each meal consisted of potatoes and milk. Every morning they used to get up veryearly and without any meal they went out working until breakfast time which was about eight o'clock. The table the old people had was not in the centre of the floor
    like most people have now but it was hanging from the wall and when they wanted it they had only to draw it out.
    The bread they had was of yellow meal and home skimmed milk. The people of olden times had scarcely any meat Thursday and Sunday were the only days they used to eat it and it was always bacon. They had no fish except pickled
    (Please turn out to page eleven)
    1. táirgí