Scoil: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 4470)

Fíonach, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0496, Leathanach 115c

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0496, Leathanach 115c

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    milking the cows and only make it twice a week. When the cake was put into the oven there was a thing called the "sardeen" put under it for support, and it was said that it should be thrown away by the woman of the house every May eve or if not the fairies would destroy the wheat.
    In this locality long ago there lived a man named Tom Broderick and he was supposed to be gifted for making bread. It is said that he used to sit out in the air and mix the flour so that the air would go through it.
    Where our house now stands there was once a mill and the wall in which the wheel was hanging is still seen. The stream that turned the wheel is yet running its old corse.
    1. táirgí
    Nora Sullivan