School: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 4470)

Feenagh, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    then shapeing it to the size of the basket Spinning used to be done by carding the wool, and making it, into rolls, and then spinning it. Then it is made into thread and it is woven into cloth
    The most numerous birds they went fowling for, long ago were plover Snipe and partridge
    Butter is made by lodging the milk into wide flat pans skimming off the cream when it would be ripe by a skimmer. Then the cream is left ripen for a few days Then it is put into a barrel for churning It is then taken out washed salted, and put into a ferkin. Sugans are made out of hay by pulling a kippen into the ends of the hay, and one man twisting, and one leaving the hay off.
    Sadie Irwin