School: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10814)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

1. On the other side of the road from Killeedy abbey stands Killeedy Castle. Killeedy Castle in the Barony of Glenquin was built by the Knights Templars. It is situated on a mound beside a stream. It must have been built about 1200 A D.
    At that time and from the time of St. Ita there lived in Killeedy a strong tribe of men who were engaged in many fights with the Danes. When the Danes landed in Kerry they came and attacked Killeedy abbey which is said to have been their first attack in Munster.
    At length this strong tribe around Killeedy grew weaker and weaker until they were again engaged in another attack with the Danes. When they were defeated. The Castle belonged to William De Barrys father Phillip who obtained it virtue of a grant from his Uncle Robert Fitzstephen. The De-Lacy family lived in the Castle. Peter De-Lacey's son emigrated to Russia and became famous in the
    Patrick Begley