School: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10814)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

1. St Ita is our Patron Saint of this Parish she was born in Waterford and left her home at an early age and travelled to Killeedy where she built a monastery. She was joined by many holy girls anxious to devote their live to God.
    Many invalids came to her as they heard of the miracles she worked. There is a holy well in the ground where her monastery was built and many people come and pray their on her feast day. There are many girls in the district called after the Saint. Her feast day falls on the 15th of January and is always left as a parish holiday. On the (day) women go to her ruined church and walk three times around her monastery saying the Rosary. One day when St Ita went out riding on a donkey toward Tournafulla. The people chased her ass when the as was running he stood on a rock and where the ass stood his track still remains there and the water that is in it is for curing sore eyes.
    St Ita did not live to be very old and she is supposed
    Patrick Begley