School: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10814)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick

29) Aithnigheann ciaróg, ciaróg eile
    30) Is minic brís béal duine a shróin
    31) Is maith liom té ac ní maith dom é
    32) Mol an óige agus tiocfaidh sé
  2. There is only one forge in this parish and it belonged to Michael Vaughan first in his life time. It was then given to Patrick Vaughan and he works every day himself and his son Michael.
    The forge is situated on the roadside near Kantoher cross opposite a shop. It is built of stone and cement and it is covered with zinc while the inside of it is roofed with timber.
    The Blacksmith needs no sign board on the broken door for the yard is full of scattered pieces of iron and horses shoes. There is only one fire place in the forge and near that a large bellows is erected which came from some firm. The implements the Blacksmith usually uses are the anvil which is fixed on a piece of wood
    Michael Hartnett