School: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10814)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

1. The Local Fairs
    The Local Fairs are held once a month in the principal towns of the Co. Limerick. The buyers still go around to the farmer's houses and buy some of the cattle from them. Fairs are held formerly in the villages of Knockdern [?] and Kilmeedy and are now discountinued.
    The fairs are held in the streets and toll has still to be paid on each animal before being allowed to enter the waggons. There tolls when collected are give to the Town Commissioners.
    The toll is paid according to the value of the animals. Luck is also given on each animal sold according to the value of the animal. For a cow sixpence is given and for a calf threepence. When a bargain is made between the two parties the buyer gives a docket to the seller and agrees to pay the amount that has been written on the docket.
        1. trade
    Daniel Begley