School: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10814)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

The milk made silly people clever and wicked people good. The calves of this wonderful cow were snow white like herself and were finer and sleeker than any others.
    But the old farmer was not very wise nor was he grateful to the big fairy cow that had brought him wealth. He took it into his head that she was growing and he made up his mind to kill her for meat.The day for the killing soon arrived. The butcher was there with his axe. The people had come up from the village to see the white cow die. But before the butcher could strike a blow a silvery voice was heard on a hill slope close by. Looking up the people saw a little fairy prettily dressed in green.
    ''Arise and come home'' he cried and the white rose into the air and the calves also.
    It seems however that just one white calf was left behind. But when the farmer looked at her she turned jet black before his eyes. This they say was the first black cow seen in Ireland. But it was not the last.
    Michael Roche
    Michael Roche