Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12016)

Liscarroll, Co. Cork
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one Holy Well n the parish. It is in the townland of Rockspring, Liscarroll in Mrs. Brislane's field. The people pay rounds to the well in Liscarroll during the month of May because the well is dedicated to the Blessed Virgin.
    This is a story about the well. A woman washed her petticoat in the well. It is said that it moved and there is a tree to mark the place where the well was first. There are trees growing around the well where it is now.
    The people cure sore eyes at the well. when people are going to the well they take relics with them, namely flowers, statues, holy pictures and rags. They hand the rags on a tree. The people drink the well water and there are cups at the well for the water.
    It is said that in the well a fish is seen. When people see the fish they wish for something. Sometimes they get what they wish for but sometimes they do not. At night is is said the fish is to be seen. There is a tree at the well.
    Bridie Beechinor
    Lackeen, Co. Cork