School: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (C.), Malla (roll number 12016)

Liscarroll, Co. Cork
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. Severe Weather
    During the Winter about five years ago there was a great storm in Liscarroll. It blew states, and sheets of iron from the houses. A sheet of iron was blown off the house of Mr. I. O'Connell, and was nearly the cause of the injury of a girl by the name of Peggie O'Brien of Knockbarry, who got an awful shock.
    In the year 1898 there was an awful thunder storm of both thunder and lightning, and it terrified everybody. It lasted all during the night, and no signs were given before hand. There was a great fall of snow in the year 1895. It was six feet deep, and the people could not travel on fields, or on road.
    In North Cork in the year 1909 there was a great snow storm, which lasted three weeks, and covered houses, and the cattle in the fields. Some people died in the houses, and many other houses were knocked down by the storm. Trees were also knocked down.
    About five years ago, there was a great flood near Kanturk. A woman, and two of her children were drowned, there. The cause of the flood was, a bridge, by the name of Allen's Bridge burst open, and flooded the whole place. The bodies, of the two children, and the woman were wept away with the flood. many other were swept away with the flood also.
    It was said that, some certain man, with his son, clung on to the roof of his house, and
    1. processes and phenomena