Scoil: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (uimhir rolla 13138)

Dursey Island, Co. Cork
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night about sixty years ago, Owen Dudley (Maurice Dudley of Baile’n Chalaidh’s grandfather), he was into N.D.’s house of Baile’n Chalaidh nightwalking. The man of the house was out, and early in the night the cock jumped out in the floor and he crew nine time after each other.
    “Seadhí”, arsa Owen Dudley, “Tá rud éigin uait-se.”
    After awhile Owen Dudley went home and the people of the house went away to bed, and after going to bed the cock began to crow again. The old woman got up and took the screen off the window and looked out. There outside on the cnocán she saw five (or seven; she wasn’t sure) big white dogs and they clearing down over Paddy Healy’s ditch towards the sea. There was no white dog in the island at the time. When she got up in the morning the cock was dead on the floor agus é chómh bán le cailc. He was a red cock.
    Ballynacallagh, Co. Cork
    Nóra Ní Dhuinneacha