Scoil: Baile an Chaisleáin

Castletownshend, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Donnabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they heard the voice of their father, as they thought, saying, "Give all my old clothes to Jack Barry. Give my gold watch and chain to Jack Barry". Next day Jack Barry got all he wished.
  2. There was a man living in Castletownshend long ago. One day as he was bowling along the road the bowl went in over the ditch. The man went looking for it but the first thing he saw inside the ditch was a number of ducks belonging to his uncle. He looked and looked for the bowl but he could not find it. Next day as he was going to his uncle's house he went looking for the bowl but he could not find it. He went to his uncle's house and he got his breakfast there and when he was eating a duck egg he found the bowl inside it.
    Sean De Brún
    Tomás De Brún