School: Loughine, An Sciobairín (roll number 12319)

Pookeen, Co. Cork
David Ó Caoimh

1. The animals that we keep on the farm at-home are cows, a horse, calves, pigs and a sow. We keep six cows and their names are Strawberry, Rosy, Lady, Madam, Summer and Daisy. People say while driving cows "How How", and when they want them to stop they say "Youish anors". When a cow has calved she is milked about an hour after, and some people give the first of the milk to the cow to drink and it is called "Beestings" and it is given to the calf for about a month. If a cow is cross while being milked, her hind legs are tied with a rope, and it is called in Irish "buarcha". If a cow is apt to go over a fence she is tied by her foremost legs and it is called a Recúal. It used be the custom long ago, after a cow had calved to light a Blessed
    Máire De Búrca
    Ballyoughtera, Co. Cork