School: Loughine, An Sciobairín (roll number 12319)

Pookeen, Co. Cork
David Ó Caoimh

1. In the old road leading from Lough Ine bridge to Creagh Post Office there are old wells called "The Holy Wells". People having any disease visit them on May Eve, and pick up seven small stones out of the lower well, they go around them then and say one Our Father, one Hail Mary and Glory be to the Father and cast in one stone each time until seven rounds are given. They should go three years in succession before they are cured. They then go on their knees and say the Rosary, and leave some relic on the tree above the well, and bring some water home with them and that water will never get bad.
    Wild fire - to write your name before it with ink.
    Diabetes; A glass of lemon