School: Loughine, An Sciobairín (roll number 12319)

Pookeen, Co. Cork
David Ó Caoimh

1. These are the ancient customs of marriages around this place, the dress worn long ago was the women used wear a hooded-cloak, and the men a knee-breeches and a frize coat and vest. The people that used introduce the match for the bride the used to catch one of her cows by the horn for possession, when the match was made. There was a man in Lahernatee named Florence O Donovan and he carried a fist of earth in his pocket for possession of the land and gave it to the bride.
    Before the marriage took place the man used visit the girl's house and remain there over night and the girl used to stay up all night before the marriage. All the people around the neighbourhood used to be asked to the wedding and every person used to get a cup of whiskey. They used all start after noon on horseback to the
    Pádraig De Búrca
    Ballyoughtera, Co. Cork