School: Loughine, An Sciobairín (roll number 12319)

Pookeen, Co. Cork
David Ó Caoimh

1. Potatoes are sown every year in the spring by all farmers, some people sow them in ridges and others in drills. The people that sow the potatoes in ridges draw out the farmyard manure about a month before hand and then the field is ploughed into ridges with a swing plough. Drills are made with any kind of a plough. There is a special drill plough with a double mould board, but very few farmers around here have it. Potatoes must be stored in boxes around Cristmas for sprouting. They are left in the boxes then until planting time. The farmers that make drills draw out the farmyard manure and spread it in the drills. After a while a certain amount of fertilizer is used. The potatoes are taken then about
    Máire De Búrca
    Ballyoughtera, Co. Cork