School: Loughine, An Sciobairín (roll number 12319)

Pookeen, Co. Cork
David Ó Caoimh

1. In the townland of Droumadoon many years ago there was a big stone and there were many efforts made to remove it, and to throw it into the Lough-Ine Lake. Lots of people came day after day to the place and none of them could not remove the stone out of where it was. Other famous people were sent for and a lot of them came and none of them could stir it. At last the people thought to ask a young man of that townland. His name was Bill O Brian and he came and set to work to remove the stone and in a little while after he rolled the stone into the lake. The weight of the stone was five cwt. All the people praised him for being the best of them all.
    P.J. Wholley
    Ballyoughtera, Co. Cork