School: Ballycallan (roll number 7050)

Ballycallan, Co. Kilkenny
P. J. O'Hara

1. (continued from previous page)
    she was giving a bundle to the cows. When she came into the cowhouse the first thing she saw was Paddy Neddy. She immediately fainted. Paddy lifted her in his arms and shook her many times and every time she regained consciousness she screamed louder at the sight of Paddy. This vexed him and he said, "stay there and you will be all right when I come back from Mass" So he went off to Mass, and some of the neighbours were before him. He went quickly to get up to them. When they looked round they saw Paddy Neddy and they began to run. "It must be late,
    said Paddy and he ran too. They ran quickly to the church and Paddy was badly dressed and he went into a dark corner. All the eyes were fixed on him and all the people began to run out of the church and into the Sacristy to tell the priest. "That can't be," said the priest. "Paddy Neddy is dead and buried." After some time they prevailed on the priest to go out and see for himself. He went out and saw Paddy. He returned to the vestry and put on his stole, and the two boys got lighted candles. He got the crucifix and slowly approached Paddy Neddy and asked him in the name of God what was troubling him or what brought him back to this earth again. Paddy, angrily rising to his feet, asked the priest what did he mean or was he gone mad along with all the other people or what reception was this to give him after he burying his sister in
    John Delaney
    Ballycuddihy, Co. Kilkenny