Scoil: Tappa (uimhir rolla 10451)

Tetoppa, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Reachtaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Foods used in Olden Times: Easter Sunday. On an Easter Sunday morning long ago the people used to put on a pot of potatoes for the breakfast. Then they had the potaotoes chopped on a plate and they eat a boiled egg to the potatoes with some sweet milk. They also had plenty of butter to add to this. They also had potatoes again for their dinner cooked in the same way and also for the supper.
    Xmas Eve: Long ago on a christmas Eve the people had plenty of drink. They had home made drinks and bought drinks for their supper they usuall had rice on cornflour.
    Good Friday On Good Friday the people never eat anything to twelve o'clock in the day. Then they head a cup of black tea "tea without milk" and a slice of load bread without any butter. Then they had black tea again for their evening meal but they could eat as much loaf bread as they liked