Scoil: Lappen (uimhir rolla 2020)

Lappan, Co. Monaghan
Seán Ó Ruanadha

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A woman had three sons. One was a fool of a fellow the two brothers were married and getting on well in the world.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from bag. "I will, I will, I will". The drover came & said "You will what" & he told him he was going to be drowned if he would not marry the squires' daughter. "I wish I had the chance" says the drover & the man says "We'll get in here". The drover went into bag & gave the cattle to the other man. The wicked brothers came back and beat their victim & threw him into lake. They proceeded around the lake & to their astonishment met their brother driving the cattle. When they recovered from shock they asked him where he got the cattle & he pointed to the bottom of the lake & told them to get some too. They decided to try their luck & only one jumped in in case it was not true. When he plunged in he signalled for help to his pal but his brother who had the cattle says "Look he wants you in to help with them". So both of the jealous brothers were drowned.
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant